Home › Products › Sensé › Ingredient Glossary Ingredient Glossary | "Soon after starting to use Sensé, I could see a visible shift in the appearance of my skin." Kathleen Rockney |
Each ingredient in every Sensé™ product has been carefully selected for its ability to nourish, protect, and enhance the health of the skin. The unique blends are designed using only the highest quality, most effective constituents available. Aleurites moluccana oil (Kukui nut) This carrier oil, which is readily absorbed by the skin, is extracted from the Hawaiian kukui nut tree. Rich in vitamins and essential fatty acids, it helps to moisturize and revitalize the skin's appearance. Allantoin This soothing compound can help stimulate healthy, new-tissue growth and is obtained primarily from the leaves and roots of the comfrey plant. Aloe barbadensis leaf juice (Aloe) This aloe-leaf extract is rich in amino acids, vitamins, enzymes, and various mineral salts. Known for its moisture-binding effects, it is an excellent emollient that penetrates deeply to naturally balance the skin's pH. Alpha-Hydroxy Acids (AHAs) In the form of glycolic acid, malic acid, tartaric acid, and lactic acid, these powerful ingredients are derived from various natural sources and have many benefits. They assist the exfoliation process, and moisturize, improve skin appearance, and can help to mask fine to moderate wrinkles. Their small molecular size allows for deep penetration. Anthemis nobilis extract (Chamomile) A member of the daisy family known to have soothing properties, true-chamomile oil contains bisabolol as its principle component, and chamazulene, which produces its blue color. Aretostaphylos uva ursi leaf extract (Bearberry) A leaf extract with cleansing and skin-brightening properties. Avena sativa kernel flour (Oat) This fine powder helps exfoliate the skin as it absorbs excess surface oil. Also serves as an emollient and emulsifier. Beeswax A natural thickening agent and emulsifier with emollient properties. Bisabolol This active constituent is found in true (German) chamomile and also in a myrrh-type resin obtained from African trees. Known for its calming properties. Butylene Glycol A humectant: substance that promotes the retention of moisture. Butyrospermum parkii (Shea butter) These cold-pressed lipids, obtained from the fruit of the Karite tree, condition, smooth, and help protect the skin from moisture loss. Has excellent penetrating, re-hydrating, and moisture-binding properties. Calendula officinalis flower extract (Marigold) This flavonoid-rich flower extract has natural calming and purifying properties. Camellia sinensis extract (Green Tea) This leaf extract contains nutrients to ward off signs of aging. It also has moisturizing and soothing properties. Carbomer Polymeric thickener, emulsifier, and suspending agent. Centella asiatica extract (Gotu kola) Contains saponins, madecassic acid, asiatic acid, and asiaticosides--beneficial nutrients that calm the skin. Ceramide 3 Biotechnologically produced, skin-identical ceramides that have been found to reduce roughness, increase water content. Chondrus crispus (Carrageenan) Irish moss extract with good emollient and hydrating properties. Serves as a skin softener. Citrus aurantium dulcis peel extract (Orange peel) Obtained from the pressing of orange peels, this aromatic essential oil has cleansing qualities that leave the skin refreshed. Cyclomethicone A silicone oil with good emollience. It has strong moisturization and humectant properties. Decyl Glucoside A cleanser made from corn-and vegetable-glycerin sugars that releases skin surface tension so impurities can easily be rinsed away. Dicaprylyl Maleate Derived from fatty acids. Contains an emollient agent and moisturizer to provide a smooth feel to the skin. Diisopropyl Dimer Dilinoleate A substantive skin-conditioning agent that is rich in essential fatty acids. Helps to provide long-lasting hydration to the skin. Echinacea purpurea extract A popular herb derived from the purple coneflower. Known for its calming properties. Ginkgo biloba extract This Chinese herb has been valued for centuries for its restorative qualities. Helps to maintain youthful-looking skin. Glucosamine HCL A strong, marine-source derivative that is free of alpha-hydroxy acids. It is both a calming skin exfoliant and skin-renewal booster. It has powerful, clinically proven abilities to improve cell renewal. It also helps firm the skin both immediately and for the long term. Glycerin A vegetable-based, natural water-binding humectant that is non-irritating. Used in personal-care products as a softening agent, moisturizer, and emollient. Glycine This amino acid is an essential element in the production of DNA and collagen. A strong moisturizer and skin-conditioning agent, it aids synthesis of nucleic and other amino acids in the skin, a quality that helps stabilize vitamin C so it remains available to the epidermis. Glycine soja protein (Soybean) Rich in specific isoflavones--powerful nutrients and skin brighteners--and saponins, which cleanse and purify the skin. Contains phytosterols. Glycolic Acid Found naturally in sugar cane and sugar beets, this highly effective AHA helps to slough dead skin cells. Reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Glycoproteins Water-binding moisturizers that improve the skin's texture. Glycyrrhiza glabra extract (Licorice) This herb has been shown to be a soothing yet powerful nutrient and natural skin brightener. Kaolin A pure, delicate, white-powdered clay that absorbs oil and water. Firms the skin by removing excess oil. Lactic Acid A naturally occurring AHA, found in milk and honey, that is an effective exfoliant with powerful moisturizing properties. Laureth-7 An emulsifier. Lavandula angustifolia extract (Lavender) Contains many effective constituents to soothe. Lotus corniculatus extract (Birdsfoot Treefoil) The extract of this perennial yellow flower is a natural emollient and moisturizer. Can also soothe the skin. Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate A highly effective, water-soluble vitamin C derivative that has brightening properties. Mangifera indica butter (Mango) Mango seed butter is cold pressed from the seed of the mango tree. It is an excellent lubricator and skin moisturizer. Melissa officinalis extract (Balm Mint) Made from dried leaves and flowers, this extract contains essential oils know for their soothing, calming, and toning properties. Morus alba extract (Mulberry bark) A powerful skin brightener. Neopentyl Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate Used as a lubricating emollient and thickening agent. It soothes and softens the skin. Octyl Palmitate An emollient. Oryzanol A derivative of rice-bran oil. Panax ginseng extract A perennial herb containing saponins, polysaccharides, sterols, vitamins, and minerals that have a moisturizing and calming effect on the skin. Panthenol & Pantothenic Acid Panthenol is a pro-vitamin of the B complex, and is used as a humectant and calming agent. Pantothenic acid is a water-soluble form of vitamin B5. Both help eliminate patches of dry skin and help provide fullness to the skin through their water-binding properties. Papain Collected from the green fruit of the papaya tree, this enzyme has the ability to digest dead tissue without affecting the surrounding live tissue. On the skin, it dissolves dead skin cells as it softens and brightens. PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate A self-emulsifying sugar extract that acts as a mild emollient and cleanser that leaves the skin soft. Photosomes Fast acting, light-activated enzymes that revitalize and rejuvenate the skin's appearance. Plankton extract Photolyase is an enzyme obtained from sea plankton and has calming properties. Polyacrylamide A polymeric thickener. Polyclyceryl-4 Isostearate A rich emollient. Polysorbate 20 An emulsifier. Proline An amino acid that is known for its moisturizing properties. Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Sweet Almond Oil) An excellent, naturally derived emollient that contains many essential fatty acids to soften dry skin. Quillaja saponaria bark extract (Soapwort) A mild, naturally foaming substance obtained from the dried inner bark of the tree that is rich in saponins, mild cleansing agents. Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A) A nourishing, non-irritating version of vitamin. Rosmarinus officinalis leaf extract (Rosemary) Obtained by steamed distillation of the flowering tops, this extract contains flavonoids, tannins, and other active compounds known for their purifying and toning effects. It is excellent for use in hair care. Salicylic Acid A lipid-soluble, beta-hydroxy acid with effective exfoliating properties. Good for sensitive skin. Sodium PCA A moisture-binding and moisture-balancing element absorbed quickly into the skin. Squalane Naturally derived from olive oil, this ingredient provides softness while replacing necessary oils and moisturizing the skin. Stearyl Alcohol A non-drying emollient and thickener that provides a protective barrier to the skin. Sucrose Cocoate A mild, high-foaming cleanser that is very gentle to the skin. Symphytum officinale extract (Comfrey) A root extract that is a calming emollient. Tartaric Acid Found in grapes and other fruits, this AHA is used as an exfoliating agent. Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate A highly effective, lipid-soluble form of vitamin. Tocopherol & Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E) Tocopherol is the scientific name for vitamin E. Tocopherol Acetate is a lipid-soluble version of vitamin E. Natural vitamin E is used as a powerful nutrient, especially when combined with gamma oryzanol, to soothe and moisturize the skin. Ultrasomes Slow acting, non-light-activated enzymes that revitalize the skin. Vitis vinifera extract (Whole Grape Extract) This flavonoid-rich, whole-grape extract contains proanthocyanidins from the grape skin, fruit, and seeds. Xanthan Gum A thickener and emulsifier. Yeast Extract Breaks down excessive oils. |